Cookie Policy

December 2020

Welcome to The Riverside Company's website (https://www.riversidecompany.com/; “Website”). With this cookie notice (“Notice”) the Riverside Company (“Riverside” or “we” or “us”) wishes to inform you about our use of cookies, tracking and similar technologies and any collection and use of your personal information (i.e. any information which relates to you; “Personal Information”) associated with using such technologies.

Please read this Notice carefully.

If you wish to apply for a job at Riverside, you are kindly referred to the privacy notice for applicants.

If you are an investor and you wish to know more about the information we collect and use about you (e.g. through our investor portal), you are kindly referred to our privacy notice for investors.

If you wish to know more about our collection and use of personal information in general, you are kindly referred to our privacy notice [add URL here].

  1. The Entity Responsible for Using Cookies and Pixels
  2. What Cookies and Pixels Are and Why We Use Them
  3. Accepting and Refusing Cookies and Pixels
  4. List of Cookies and Pixels Currently in Use
  5. How We Disclose Personal Information
  6. How We Protect Your Information
  7. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
  8. California Do Not Track Disclosure
  9. Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights
  10. Collection of Data and Transfer to the United States
  11. Your Rights
  12. Questions about the Notice

This Notice may change periodically, and a new version will be posted on the Website.  You should check the Website from time to time to see if there have been any changes.  Please note that Riverside's Website contains links to other sites, including links to websites of Riverside's portfolio companies. Riverside is not responsible for the privacy practices, privacy statements, or content relating to these other sites.  You should carefully review the privacy policies, statements or notices on any site you navigate to from this Website.

A. The Entity Responsible for Using Cookies and Pixels

The entity responsible for using cookies and any associated collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Notice is The Riverside Company, 630 5th Avenue, Suite 400 New York, New York 10111 United States.

For the collection and use of Personal Information governed by the data protection laws of the member states of the European Union, the United Kingdom, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland, Riverside is represented by its main establishment in Luxembourg: Riverside Europe Partners S.à r.l., 13-15 Avenue de la Liberté, L-1931, 2314 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

B. What Cookies and Pixels Are and Why We Use Them

1. On our Website

At the moment we only use cookies on our Website and no other tracking technologies such as pixels, beacons, scripts or plugins.

Cookies are tiny text files which are placed on your device when you visit the Website. These tiny text files reside on your computer for a certain duration of time and serve different purposes: some cookies contain a unique identifier which allows us to identify your browser, while other cookies remember preferences. We only use first-party cookies, meaning that we are the only ones who place cookies on your computer and we do not allow others to do so. Whenever you visit our Website at a later stage, we will collect the cookies that reside on your device.

We use two types of cookies:

  1. Essential cookies: cookies which are necessary to make the Website operate normally.
  2. Statistical cookies: cookies which allow us to obtain statistics on how visitors like you use our Website.

2. In our marketing e-mails

In our marketing e-mails we use so-called pixels.

Pixels are images which are embedded in the newsletters and marketing e-mails we send you and which are as big as a single pixel on your screen. Pixels are so small you would not see them with the naked eye. These pixels create a direct connection between your device and our servers whenever you perform an action with regard to those e-mails (e.g. by opening the e-mail, clicking on a URL in that e-mail, etc.).

C. Accepting and Refusing Cookies and Pixels

1. On our website

When you visit our Website for the first time or after you have cleaned all cookies from your browser, we will ask you explicitly for your consent for placing and collecting statistical cookies. The statistical cookies are only used to gain insights on how visitors use our Website, so that we may improve our Website and its contents. Any data we collect is pseudonymized and aggregated. The essential cookies will be used anyhow, whether or not you consent with them, because they are necessary for the normal operation of the Website.

You can delete cookies which have been placed on your computer. The way to do so differs, however, from browser to browser. Below we provide you with the links to the explanations for the most commonly used browsers.

2. In our marketing e-mails

When you register for our newsletters and other marketing e-mails you explicitly consent to our use of tracking pixels in these e-mails. The pixel will allow us to track what you find interesting so that we may (a) improve our service offering and marketing campaigns and (b) tailor them to your needs. If you want to prevent such tracking in the future, you can use the unsubscribe button included in our e-mails.

D. List of Cookies and Pixels Currently in Use

1. Cookies

Essential cookies:

  1. “ARRAffinity”, a cookie associated with Microsoft Azure which ensures that your session remains tied with the same instance of the Website. This is a session cookie.
  2. “.ASPXANONYMOUS”, a cookie associated with Microsoft .NET technology platform to track users within a session. This is a session cookie.

Statistical cookies

  1. “_ga”, a cookie associated with Google Analytics which generates a single unique identifier for your device. This cookie has a two-year lifespan.
  2. “_gat”, a cookie associated with Google Analytics which allows throttling the request rate. This cookie as a one-minute lifespan.
  3. “_gid”, a cookie associated with Google Analytics which keeps track of the pages you visited. This cookie has a two-day lifespan.

2. Pixels

E. How We Disclose Your Personal Information

Any Personal Information we collect with cookies and pixels is only disclosed to our affiliates and other third parties as allowed by applicable law and regulation. In the normal course of serving you, Personal Information we collect may be shared with third parties such as IT service providers.

Riverside reserves the right to share your Personal Information in the event it sells licenses or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets. Should such a sale, lease or transfer occur, Riverside will make reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use Personal Information about you in a manner that is consistent with this Notice and applicable law.

Riverside will share your Personal Information with governmental, judicial, sectorial, prudential, law enforcement or other competent authorities when Riverside is required to do so.

We may share your information with our selected partners in order to conduct business. For example, we may share your information with selected partners to conduct audits, industry analysis, and/or to evaluate the results of marketing efforts. Similarly, when you request information as described above, we may share your information with selected partners (e.g., email newsletter providers) to provide the requested information.

F. How We Protect Your Information

Riverside has implemented various physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial security measures to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of information that we collect and store.   Unfortunately, no data collection or storage process can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Should you have further questions or concerns about our security measures, please contact us using the information below.

G. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Riverside’s Website is not designed or intended to collect information from children under the age of 13. Riverside does not knowingly collect or maintain any information from children under the age of 13. This Website is not designed with the purpose of attracting any person under age 13.  To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, if you are under the age of 18, you should only use this Website with the involvement of a parent or guardian.  Please contact us online if you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, or if we might have any information from or about a child without verification of parental consent, and we will delete that information. 

H. California Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browsers, which allows you to opt out of tracking by websites and online services.  We do not currently recognize or respond to DNT signals.  For more information about DNT, please see http://donottrack.us/.

I. Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights

For all California Residents: please see our Privacy Notice for more information about your rights.

J. Transfers to the United States and other territories

Riverside is a company based in the United States but has subsidiaries and suppliers across the world. Your Personal Information will therefore be transferred to other regions than the region where such information was initially collected. Riverside has taken the necessary measures to ensure that such transfer takes place in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

For residents in the EU, the United Kingdom, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland:  Riverside has put in place the necessary data transfer arrangements between its headquarters in the US and its subsidiaries as well as between Riverside and its suppliers. These arrangements are the EU-US Privacy Shield and contractual arrangements based on the European Commission’s model contract clauses. Please use the contact information mentioned below if you require more information about this.

K. Your Rights

For more information about your rights with regard to our collection and use of your Personal Information through Cookies and Pixels, please see the “Your Rights” section in our Privacy Notice [Add URL].

L. Questions About the Cookie Notice

Questions: If you have any questions about this Notice, the practices described herein, or would like to provide comments, please submit your request online .

We, The Riverside Company, use statistical cookies to monitor how you and other visitors use our website. For more information, please consult our cookie notice.
We ask your explicit consent for placing and collecting such cookies. Accept